Quantcast

The Rise of the So Icey Boyz

In the annals of Hip-Hop history, 2009 will likely go down as the year that it all started for the super-squad known as the So Icey Boyz. Comprised of hood poets Waka Flocka Flame, OJ da Juiceman, Frenchie, Wooh da Kid, rock band Spare Change, pop-hip-hop-punk artist Muffy [aka Muff Mommy], and led by rap juggernaut Gucci Mane, So Icey only is rivaled by the success of Lil Wayne’s Young Money crew, which features Drake and Nicki Minaj.

Outside of Gucci, both OJ da Juiceman and Wacka Flocka and have left their mark in 2009 with street anthems and club hits such as “Make The Trap Say Aye,” “Supaman High” ft R. Kelly from the former and “O Let’s Do It” from the latter. But with the success of Gucci’s rising fame and celebrity in music – recently having his career ascent compared to that of Lil Wayne’s in the New York Times – it’s now gut check time for So Icey to strike out with a collective takeover plan. And with Gucci’s anticipated release from prison in early 2010 (it is rumored he could be released by in the last days of 2009), one would expect this could take place sooner than later. 

Our anticipation may be so high due to our previous features of many of these artists.  Muffy, OJ da Juiceman, Waka Flocka and Gucci Mane all have been subjects of interest for our subscribers. It’s safe to say there’s an enormous amount of talent in this squad. Let’s look at what we could dig up on these rising stars.

Waka Flocka FlameWaka Flocka Flame

Birth name: Juaquin James Malphurs

Also known as: Waka Flocka, LeBron Flocka James, Murda Man Flocka

Born: May 31, 1986 (age 23) Jamaica, Queens, New York

Origin: Atlanta, Georgia, United States

Genres: Hip hop

Occupations: rapper, songwriter

Years active: 2008-present

Labels: So Icey, Mizay Entertainment, BrickSquad Records, Warner Bros.

Associated: 1017 Brick Squad, Travis Porter

Website: myspace.com/wakaflockaflame, twitter.com/wakaFlocka1017

Gucci Mane

Gucci Mane

Birth name: Radric Davis

Also known as: Gucci Mane

Born: February 2, 1980 (age 29) Birmingham, Alabama

Origin: Atlanta, Georgia, United States

Genres: Hip hop

Occupations: rapper, songwriter

Years active: 2004–present

Labels: Mizay Ent./So Icey Ent./Asylum/Warner Bros.

Associated: OJ da Juiceman, Waka Flocka Flame, 1017 Brick Squad, Yo Gotti, Gorilla Zoe, Shawty Lo, Rocko, Playaz Circle, Plies, Usher, Mario, Lil Wayne

Website: http://www.guccimaneonline.com/

OJ da Juiceman

OJ da Juiceman

Birth name: Otis Williams Jr.

Also known as: Young Juiceman, Juice

Born: November 26, 1981 (age 28) Atlanta, Georgia, United States

Origin: Atlanta, Georgia, United States

Genres: Hip hop

Occupations: rapper, songwriter

Years active: 2003-present

Labels: Asylum/So Icey Ent./Mizay

Associated: Jadakiss, Playaz Circle, DJ Drama, Bobby V, 1017 Brick Squad, Shawty Lo, Project Pat, R. Kelly

Website: www.myspace.com/ojdajuiceman

 

What to expect from So Icey: 

Gucci & company need a hit record with the whole squad a la Young Money’s “Bedrock” featuring Lil Wayne. This will give them a chance to be introduced to the masses as the squad to beat.

For more:

Check out BE Magazine’s features on Muffy, OJ da Juiceman, Waka Flocka and Gucci Mane

http://www.myspace.com/WoohdaKid

http://www.myspace.com/MuffyMommy

About the author

Jason Dinsmore has written 1330 articles for BE Entertained Magazine

J.Write is the Owner/Editor-In-Chief of BE Entertained Magazine. He's previously written for The Source, Dapper, DOWN, Break, & Full Blast Magazines. He's also contributed to a numBEr of blogs across the U.S.

inside BE

BE Magazine Calendar

September 2016
S M T W T F S
« Aug    
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930